Togg T10X
- Version (3)
- 🇹🇷 Türkiye
- V1 RWD Standard Range 218 hp · 350 Nm · Electric · Single-speed (electric) · 7.4 sec · 314 km
- V2 RWD Long Range 218 hp · 350 Nm · Electric · Single-speed (electric) · 7.8 sec · 523 km
- V2 4More AWD Most powerful Quickest 435 hp · 700 Nm · Electric · Single-speed (electric) · 4.8 sec · 468 km
218 hp · 350 Nm
A domestically built electric C-SUV made in Gemlik. It stands out for its roomy interior, large-screen cockpit and high equipment level. The software and digital services keep improving through updates; the authorised service and parts network is still new. On cars built after 1 April 2026, software 2.0 came with a new body control module (BDCC); locking from the door handle was removed and automatic locking was added.
Buying risk: Medium
0 serious and 3 moderate fault(s) on record. Have them checked in an inspection. Inspection checklist
Strengths
- Long range: about 523 km (maker's test; less in winter).
- 5 stars in the crash test (2025).
- No high-severity (costly or stranding) issue on record in our database yet.
- Long service interval: every 30,000 km.
Who is it for?
- People who put safety first
- sec 0-100 0-100 km/h acceleration The time it takes to reach 100 km/h from a standstill. Over 12 seconds is considered relaxed, 8-10 seconds lively, and under 6 seconds very fast. 7.8
- km range 523
- Drivetrain Drivetrain Which wheels receive the engine power. Front-wheel drive: economical and easy on slippery surfaces. Rear-wheel drive: sportier, but harder in snow. All-wheel drive (AWD): the best grip in all conditions, with slightly higher consumption. Rear-wheel drive
- TransmissionSingle-speed (electric)
- Unverified data
- Reported problem: 4 record(s)
- SUV · Electric · 2023–present · Market: Turkey
Short, concrete sentences, no jargon. Hover over a sentence (tap it on a phone) to see what it is based on.
How is the engine?
How safe is it?
How are range and charging?
How comfortable is it?
-
Not enough information yet · No measured data for cabin noise or seat comfort.
What are the common problems?
-
Not enough information yet · No recalls are recorded; check the current status with an official source.
Is it easy to drive?
-
Not enough information yet · No measured data for steering weight or visibility.
Is it easy to park?
Is it expensive to maintain?
Is it good for a family?
-
Not enough information yet · Child-seat anchors (ISOFIX) are not listed in the records; that does not mean they are absent.
Comments are based on the values recorded on this site; thresholds are rough readings and do not replace an inspection or a test drive.
General information
- Brand / country
- Togg (Turkey)
- Model / generation
- T10X · T10X (1st generation) (C-SUV)
- Body type
- SUV
- Trim level
- V2
- Market sold in
- Turkey
- Production years
- 2023–present
- Number of seats
- 5
- Fuel type Electric vehicle (EV) Has only a battery and an electric motor. No engine oil, timing belt or clutch; maintenance is simple. If you can charge at home, running costs are very low.
- Electric
Engine
- Engine
- Rear motor 160 kW
- Engine code
- TOGG-RWD-160
- Engine family
- Togg e-axle (rear)
- Layout
- Single motor on the rear axle
- Power Engine power (horsepower / PS) Determines how quickly the car can accelerate and its top speed. For city driving, 90-130 hp is enough; if you overtake often on the highway, anything above 150 hp feels comfortable.
- 218 hp
- Torque Torque (Nm) The engine's "pulling force". High torque feels strong at low revs: the car does not struggle on hills, when loaded, or when setting off. You can think of power as how fast you can go, and torque as how easily the car accelerates.
- 350 Nm
Electric motor
| Position | Type | Power | Torque |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rear axle | Permanent-magnet synchronous motor | 218 hp | 350 Nm |
No engine oil; the e-axle gear oil has a long service life.
Transmission
- Transmission
- Single-stage reduction gear
- Type
- Single-speed (electric)
- Number of gears
- 1
- Code
- TOGG-1SPD
- Manufacturer
- Togg / supplier
- Clutch
- —
- Transmission oil
- —
Electric vehicles have no gears; the motor is connected to the wheels through a single fixed-ratio gear. No clutch or gear maintenance is needed.
Drive modes
Performance and range
- 0-100 km/h 0-100 km/h acceleration The time it takes to reach 100 km/h from a standstill. Over 12 seconds is considered relaxed, 8-10 seconds lively, and under 6 seconds very fast.
- 7.8 sec
- Top speed
- 185 km/h
- Electricity consumption
- 16.9 kWh/100 km
- Fuel tank
- —
- CO₂ emissions
- 0 g/km
Battery and charging
- Battery (net) Battery capacity (kWh) The "tank" size of an electric car. Roughly: kWh ÷ consumption (kWh/100 km) × 100 = range. Net (usable) capacity is what matters.
- 88.5 kWh
- Battery chemistry LFP / NMC battery LFP batteries last longer and charging to 100% is fine, but they are slightly weaker in cold weather. NMC batteries pack more energy (longer range); for daily use, charging to 80-90% is recommended.
- NMC (lithium-ion)
- Range (WLTP) WLTP The official fuel consumption and range test standard used in Europe. It is carried out in a laboratory; in real use, consumption is usually 10-25% higher (and range is lower for EVs).
- 523 km
- Charging port
- CCS2 (DC), Type 2 (AC)
- AC charging power AC charging Home wall chargers or slower public stations. The car's built-in charger limits the speed (e.g. 11 kW = roughly 60-70 km of range per hour).
- 11 kW
- DC fast charging power DC fast charging Fast charging stations along the road. The higher the maximum kW the car supports, the faster it charges. The time from 10% to 80% is the most practical measure.
- 180 kW
- DC 10-80% time
- ~33 min
- Home 0-100% (AC)
- ~9 hours
Real-world range in mixed driving is reported at around 400-450 km (EV Database real-range estimate: 435 km).
Dimensions and capacity
- Length
- 4,599 mm
- Width (without mirrors)
- 1,886 mm
- Height
- 1,676 mm
- Wheelbase Wheelbase The distance between the centers of the front and rear wheels. A longer wheelbase generally means more rear legroom and a more stable ride.
- 2,890 mm
- Ground clearance Ground clearance The distance between the lowest point of the car and the ground. Important for speed bumps, bad roads and curbs. Under 140 mm is considered low; over 170 mm is considered high.
- 175 mm
- Trunk volume
- 441 L (rear seats folded: 1,515 L)
- Number of seats
- 5
- Curb weight Curb weight / payload capacity Curb weight: the weight of the car with a full tank and no passengers. Payload capacity: the maximum weight you can add, including passengers and cargo.
- 2,126 kg
- Gross weight
- 2,600 kg
- Payload capacity Curb weight / payload capacity Curb weight: the weight of the car with a full tank and no passengers. Payload capacity: the maximum weight you can add, including passengers and cargo.
- 470 kg
- Towing capacity Towing capacity The maximum weight of trailer or caravan the car can tow. A "braked" trailer has its own brakes and can be heavier.
- Not specified / not approved
Tires, brakes and suspension
- Front tires How to read tire size Example "205/55 R16 91V": 205 mm tire width, 55 sidewall height ratio (%), R radial construction, 16 inch rim diameter, 91 load index, V speed index (240 km/h).
- 235/50 R20 104V
- Rear tires How to read tire size Example "205/55 R16 91V": 205 mm tire width, 55 sidewall height ratio (%), R radial construction, 16 inch rim diameter, 91 load index, V speed index (240 km/h).
- 235/50 R20 104V
- Rim size
- 20" (optional: 19")
- Spare tire
- Tire repair kit
- Tire pressure (front / rear) Tire pressure Correct pressure is important for both safety and consumption. Measure tires when they are cold (after the car has been parked for at least 2-3 hours). Check once a month.
- 2.7 / 2.9 bar
- Front brakes Disc / drum brakes Disc brakes are stronger and resist heat better. Drum brakes are usually used at the rear of small cars; they are cheap and long-lasting.
- Ventilated disc
- Rear brakes Disc / drum brakes Disc brakes are stronger and resist heat better. Drum brakes are usually used at the rear of small cars; they are cheap and long-lasting.
- Disc
- Front suspension MacPherson suspension The most common front suspension type. Simple, light and cheap; it provides enough comfort for most cars.
- MacPherson
- Rear suspension Multi-link suspension An advanced rear suspension that controls each wheel independently and precisely. More comfortable on bad roads and more balanced in corners.
- Multi-link
- Steering
- Electric power-assisted
Values are approximate; refer to the label on the driver's door pillar.
Safety
Euro NCAP 2025 Euro NCAP An independent European crash test organization. 5 stars is the highest rating. Since tests get tougher over time, also consider the test year: a 5-star rating from 2016 is not the same as a 5-star rating from 2024.
- Level 2 driver assistance
- 360° camera
- Automatic parking
- eCall
Comfort and multimedia
- Multimedia
- Togg Smart Cockpit (full-width screen) (29")
- Apple CarPlay
- No
- Android Auto
- No
- Wireless phone connection
- Yes
- Air conditioning
- Dual-zone automatic climate control
- Seats
- Leather, heated and ventilated front seats, power adjustment
- Premium sound system
- Power tailgate
- Ambient lighting
Maintenance
- Service interval
- 30,000 km or 24 months
- Coolant
- Glycol-based coolant (battery and e-axle circuit)
- Brake fluid Brake fluid Transfers the force from the brake pedal to the wheels. Over time it absorbs moisture and its boiling point drops, so it should be replaced every 2-3 years regardless of mileage.
- DOT 4 · Every 24 months
- Battery Battery types (AGM / EFB) Cars with start-stop systems need durable EFB or AGM batteries. Replacing them with a standard battery will cause it to fail quickly. On some premium brands, the car must be told about a new battery after it is replaced.
- 12V low-voltage battery + high-voltage lithium-ion battery
Check by mileage and age
Enter a valid mileage.
Yearly mileage is high: heavy use may require shorter service intervals.
Upcoming maintenance items
Note: the calculation assumes maintenance is done on time. When buying used, always ask for the service records.
Faults to watch for at this mileage
Maintenance schedule
| Item | Mileage | Time | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| General inspection + software update | 30,000 km | 24 months | |
| Pollen filter | 30,000 km | 12 months | |
| Tire rotation | 10,000 km | — | |
| Brake fluid | — | 24 months |
Problems users report most often
4 record(s)Unverified data · Source: Togg, Euro NCAP 2025, EV Database, ADAC, Carwow, Wikipedia (2026) · Last updated: 2026-10-18
-
Software bugs and screen freezes
Severity: MediumEarly deliveries reported screen freezes, delayed camera activation and connection problems with the Trumore app; most were resolved with OTA updates.
Symptoms: The screen reboots, the app can't see the car, and the digital key doesn't work.
Whole generation At every mileage Estimated cost: 0 ₺
-
Parts and service waiting time
Severity: MediumFor body damage, parts supply can take a long time because it is a new brand.
Symptoms: Waiting weeks for parts when repairing damage.
Whole generation At every mileage Estimated cost: —
-
Delays in battery, OBC and warranty service
Severity: MediumLong waits for parts and loan cars are reported for battery replacements, the AC charger (OBC) and warranty repairs. This comes from user complaint sites (SikayetVar) and is not an official fault statistic.
Symptoms: Not charging on AC (only DC works), waiting for a loan car during a battery replacement, weeks of waiting for an OBC part.
Whole generation At every mileage Estimated cost: —
-
Charging start problems
Severity: LowCharging failing to start or stopping midway at some public DC stations has been reported.
Symptoms: The charging cable is plugged in but charging does not start.
Whole generation At every mileage Estimated cost: 0 ₺
Recalls Recall When a manufacturer calls cars in to the service because of a safety or quality issue. The repair is free. When buying a used car, ask the service whether it has been done.
No recall information is recorded.
Parts
Important parts and equipment
| Group | Part | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Electric drivetrain | High-voltage battery pack (88.5 kWh) | |
| Electric drivetrain | Rear e-axle | |
| Thermal | Heat pump |
Used / spare part prices
| Part | Category | Availability | Average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pollen filter | Maintenance | Medium | 1,500 – 3,500 ₺ |
| Front brake pads | Brake | Medium | 4,000 – 8,000 ₺ |
| Front headlight (original) | Bodywork / Lighting | Hard to find | 35,000 – 75,000 ₺ |
| Front bumper (original) | Bodywork / Lighting | Hard to find | 20,000 – 45,000 ₺ |
| Side mirror (camera) | Bodywork / Lighting | Hard to find | 12,000 – 25,000 ₺ |
| Tire 235/55 R19 (single) | Tire | Easy to find | 5,000 – 10,000 ₺ |
Prices are estimated ranges as of 2026-10-01; confirm the current price with the seller.
Source: Togg, Euro NCAP 2025, EV Database, ADAC, Carwow, Wikipedia (2026) · Last updated: 2026-10-18