Renault Clio
90 hp · 142 Nm
A small hatchback also produced at the Bursa Oyak-Renault plant. Stands out for its quality interior, low fuel consumption and high Euro NCAP rating. Rear legroom and trunk space are class average.
Buying risk: Medium
1 serious and 0 moderate fault(s) on record. The first shows up from about 70,000 km. Have them checked in an inspection. Inspection checklist
Strengths
- 5 stars in the crash test (2019).
Things to watch
- Relaxed acceleration: 0 to 100 km/h in 12.4 s; it can struggle fully loaded or uphill.
- 1 serious issue(s) on record; have them checked in an inspection before buying.
Who is it for?
- People who put safety first
- sec 0-100 0-100 km/h acceleration The time it takes to reach 100 km/h from a standstill. Over 12 seconds is considered relaxed, 8-10 seconds lively, and under 6 seconds very fast. 12.4
- L/100 km 5.7
- Drivetrain Drivetrain Which wheels receive the engine power. Front-wheel drive: economical and easy on slippery surfaces. Rear-wheel drive: sportier, but harder in snow. All-wheel drive (AWD): the best grip in all conditions, with slightly higher consumption. Front-wheel drive
- Transmission CVT (continuously variable transmission) Instead of fixed gears, it uses a belt-and-pulley system that changes continuously, so gear changes cannot be felt. Smooth and economical. When you press the accelerator hard, engine noise can rise and speed may increase more slowly. Regular oil changes are critical for its lifespan. CVT (continuously variable automatic)
- Unverified data
- Reported problem: 4 record(s)
- Hatchback · Petrol · 2021–present · Market: Turkey
Short, concrete sentences, no jargon. Hover over a sentence (tap it on a phone) to see what it is based on.
How is the engine?
How safe is it?
How much fuel does it use?
How comfortable is it?
-
Not enough information yet · No measured data for cabin noise or seat comfort.
What are the common problems?
-
Not enough information yet · No recalls are recorded; check the current status with an official source.
Is it easy to drive?
-
Not enough information yet · No measured data for steering weight or visibility.
Is it easy to park?
Is it expensive to maintain?
Is it good for a family?
-
Not enough information yet · Child-seat anchors (ISOFIX) are not listed in the records; that does not mean they are absent.
Comments are based on the values recorded on this site; thresholds are rough readings and do not replace an inspection or a test drive.
General information
- Brand / country
- Renault (France)
- Model / generation
- Clio · Clio 5 (BJA)
- Body type
- Hatchback
- Trim level
- Touch
- Market sold in
- Turkey
- Production years
- 2021–present
- Number of seats
- 5
- Fuel type
- Petrol
Engine
- Engine
- 1.0 TCe 90 HP
- Engine code
- H4D 470
- Engine family
- H4D (TCe)
- Layout
- Inline 3-cylinder, 12-valve, DOHC
- Engine displacement Engine displacement (cc) The total volume of the cylinders. 1.0 = about 1000 cc. Thanks to turbos, small engines can now be as powerful as large ones. In many countries, taxes are calculated based on engine displacement.
- 999 cc
- Number of cylinders Number of cylinders 3-cylinder engines are economical but vibrate a little more at idle. 4 cylinders are balanced; 6 cylinders are very smooth and powerful.
- 3
- Turbo Turbo A propeller spun by exhaust gas forces more air into the engine, so a small engine becomes more powerful. In turbo engines, good-quality oil and timely maintenance matter even more.
- Turbo
- Fuel system
- Port injection (MPI)
- Timing drive Timing belt or chain? It keeps the engine's internal parts turning in sync. A belt must be replaced at set intervals (usually every 90-120 thousand km); if it snaps, the engine is seriously damaged. A chain usually lasts the life of the engine, but a rattling noise should be checked.
- Timing chain
- Power Engine power (horsepower / PS) Determines how quickly the car can accelerate and its top speed. For city driving, 90-130 hp is enough; if you overtake often on the highway, anything above 150 hp feels comfortable.
- 90 hp @ 5000 rpm
- Torque Torque (Nm) The engine's "pulling force". High torque feels strong at low revs: the car does not struggle on hills, when loaded, or when setting off. You can think of power as how fast you can go, and torque as how easily the car accelerates.
- 142 Nm @ 2000 rpm
With the manual gearbox, torque is 160 Nm; with the X-Tronic CVT it is 142 Nm. The engine code may vary by production year.
Transmission
- Transmission
- X-Tronic CVT
- Type CVT (continuously variable transmission) Instead of fixed gears, it uses a belt-and-pulley system that changes continuously, so gear changes cannot be felt. Smooth and economical. When you press the accelerator hard, engine noise can rise and speed may increase more slowly. Regular oil changes are critical for its lifespan.
- CVT (continuously variable automatic)
- Number of gears
- —
- Code
- JATCO-CVT7
- Manufacturer
- Jatco
- Clutch
- Torque converter
- Transmission oil
- Nissan NS-3 / Renault CVT fluid · 6.8 L · Change at 60,000 km
Continuously variable transmission: instead of fixed gears it uses a steel belt and two variable-diameter pulleys, so gear changes are not felt. Smooth and economical, but during hard acceleration engine rpm stays high (a 'rubber band' feel). Virtual 'gear' steps are included to smooth driving.
Although CVT fluid is called 'lifetime', changing it at 60,000 km noticeably extends transmission life.
Drive modes
Performance and consumption
- 0-100 km/h 0-100 km/h acceleration The time it takes to reach 100 km/h from a standstill. Over 12 seconds is considered relaxed, 8-10 seconds lively, and under 6 seconds very fast.
- 12.4 sec
- Top speed
- 175 km/h
- Average consumption (WLTP) WLTP The official fuel consumption and range test standard used in Europe. It is carried out in a laboratory; in real use, consumption is usually 10-25% higher (and range is lower for EVs).
- 5.7 L/100 km
- City
- —
- Highway
- —
- Fuel tank
- 42 L
- CO₂ emissions
- 129 g/km
In mixed driving, 6-7 L/100 km.
Dimensions and capacity
- Length
- 4,050 mm
- Width (without mirrors)
- 1,798 mm
- Height
- 1,440 mm
- Wheelbase Wheelbase The distance between the centers of the front and rear wheels. A longer wheelbase generally means more rear legroom and a more stable ride.
- 2,583 mm
- Ground clearance Ground clearance The distance between the lowest point of the car and the ground. Important for speed bumps, bad roads and curbs. Under 140 mm is considered low; over 170 mm is considered high.
- 120 mm
- Trunk volume
- 391 L (rear seats folded: 1,069 L)
- Number of seats
- 5
- Curb weight Curb weight / payload capacity Curb weight: the weight of the car with a full tank and no passengers. Payload capacity: the maximum weight you can add, including passengers and cargo.
- 1,184 kg
- Gross weight
- 1,626 kg
- Payload capacity Curb weight / payload capacity Curb weight: the weight of the car with a full tank and no passengers. Payload capacity: the maximum weight you can add, including passengers and cargo.
- 442 kg
- Towing capacity Towing capacity The maximum weight of trailer or caravan the car can tow. A "braked" trailer has its own brakes and can be heavier.
- Braked 900 kg / unbraked 590 kg
Tires, brakes and suspension
- Front tires How to read tire size Example "205/55 R16 91V": 205 mm tire width, 55 sidewall height ratio (%), R radial construction, 16 inch rim diameter, 91 load index, V speed index (240 km/h).
- 195/55 R16 87H
- Rear tires How to read tire size Example "205/55 R16 91V": 205 mm tire width, 55 sidewall height ratio (%), R radial construction, 16 inch rim diameter, 91 load index, V speed index (240 km/h).
- 195/55 R16 87H
- Rim size
- 16" (optional: 17")
- Spare tire
- Tire repair kit
- Tire pressure (front / rear) Tire pressure Correct pressure is important for both safety and consumption. Measure tires when they are cold (after the car has been parked for at least 2-3 hours). Check once a month.
- 2.3 / 2.1 bar
- Front brakes Disc / drum brakes Disc brakes are stronger and resist heat better. Drum brakes are usually used at the rear of small cars; they are cheap and long-lasting.
- Ventilated disc (258 mm)
- Rear brakes Disc / drum brakes Disc brakes are stronger and resist heat better. Drum brakes are usually used at the rear of small cars; they are cheap and long-lasting.
- Clutch cover (203 mm)
- Front suspension MacPherson suspension The most common front suspension type. Simple, light and cheap; it provides enough comfort for most cars.
- MacPherson
- Rear suspension Torsion beam A simple beam connecting the two rear wheels. Cheap and durable, and it saves trunk space; it is not as comfortable as multi-link on bad roads.
- Torsion beam
- Steering
- Electric power-assisted
Full-load front 2.4 / rear 2.5 bar.
Safety
Euro NCAP 2019 Euro NCAP An independent European crash test organization. 5 stars is the highest rating. Since tests get tougher over time, also consider the test year: a 5-star rating from 2016 is not the same as a 5-star rating from 2024.
- Lane departure warning
- Traffic sign recognition
- Rear-view camera
- eCall
Comfort and multimedia
- Multimedia
- Easy Link (7")
- Apple CarPlay
- Yes
- Android Auto
- Yes
- Wireless phone connection
- No
- Air conditioning
- Automatic air conditioning
- Seats
- Fabric, driver height adjustment
- Keyless card
- Automatic headlights and wipers
- Rear parking sensor
Maintenance
- Service interval
- 15,000 km or 12 months
- Engine oil Engine oil A value like "0W-20" shows the oil's thickness; but what really matters is the manufacturer approval (e.g. VW 508 00). Using the wrong oil can cause expensive failures, especially in engines with turbos and particulate filters.
- Renault RN17 – 5W-30 · Change at 15,000 km
- Timing Timing belt or chain? It keeps the engine's internal parts turning in sync. A belt must be replaced at set intervals (usually every 90-120 thousand km); if it snaps, the engine is seriously damaged. A chain usually lasts the life of the engine, but a rattling noise should be checked.
- Timing chain
- Coolant
- Glaceol RX Type D
- Brake fluid Brake fluid Transfers the force from the brake pedal to the wheels. Over time it absorbs moisture and its boiling point drops, so it should be replaced every 2-3 years regardless of mileage.
- DOT 4 · Every 24 months
- Battery Battery types (AGM / EFB) Cars with start-stop systems need durable EFB or AGM batteries. Replacing them with a standard battery will cause it to fail quickly. On some premium brands, the car must be told about a new battery after it is replaced.
- 12V 60 Ah EFB
Check by mileage and age
Enter a valid mileage.
Yearly mileage is high: heavy use may require shorter service intervals.
Upcoming maintenance items
Note: the calculation assumes maintenance is done on time. When buying used, always ask for the service records.
Faults to watch for at this mileage
Maintenance schedule
| Item | Mileage | Time | Note |
|---|---|---|---|
| Engine oil + oil filter | 15,000 km | 12 months | RN17 approved 5W-30. |
| CVT fluid | 60,000 km | — | Even though the manufacturer says 'lifetime', it is recommended. |
| Spark plugs | 60,000 km | 48 months | On a turbocharged engine, changing it on time is important. |
| Air filter | 60,000 km | 48 months | |
| Pollen filter | 15,000 km | 12 months | |
| Brake fluid | — | 24 months |
Problems users report most often
4 record(s)Unverified data · Source: Renault brochures, Euro NCAP, user feedback (compilation) · Last updated: 2026-11-05
-
CVT drone and shudder when pulling away
Severity: HighIn Jatco CVTs, belt/pulley wear over time can cause humming and shudder when pulling away. The risk increases if oil changes are neglected.
Symptoms: Humming/whining during acceleration, jerking when pulling off, and speed not increasing as engine revs rise.
Transmission 70,000 – 180,000 km Estimated cost: 25,000 – 90,000 ₺
-
Vibration on cold start
Severity: LowVibration at idle is normal due to the 3-cylinder design; however, on some cars the engine mount wears out early and transmits the vibration into the cabin.
Symptoms: Steering wheel and seat vibration at idle.
Engine 60,000 – 150,000 km Estimated cost: 2,500 – 6,000 ₺
-
Easy Link screen freezing
Severity: LowThe multimedia screen can freeze, restart, or lose its CarPlay/Android Auto connection. Largely fixed with software updates.
Symptoms: The screen goes dark and the rearview camera turns on with a delay.
Whole generation At every mileage Estimated cost: 0 – 2,000 ₺
-
Start-stop and battery warnings
Severity: LowOn short trips the battery cannot charge enough; start-stop stops working and a battery warning appears.
Symptoms: Start-stop disabled warning, hard starting in the morning.
Whole generation At every mileage Estimated cost: 3,500 – 7,000 ₺
Recalls Recall When a manufacturer calls cars in to the service because of a safety or quality issue. The repair is free. When buying a used car, ask the service whether it has been done.
No recall information is recorded.
Parts
Important parts and equipment
| Group | Part | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Engine | Turbo | Small turbo that engages at low rpm. |
| Engine | Timing chain | |
| Gearbox | CVT belt and pulleys | Steel push belt. |
| Gearbox | CVT valve body | |
| Electric | Easy Link multimedia unit | |
| Running gear | Front shock absorber + mount |
Used / spare part prices
| Part | Category | Availability | Average price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Periodic maintenance kit | Maintenance | Easy to find | 2,500 – 5,000 ₺ |
| 60 Ah EFB battery | Electric | Easy to find | 3,500 – 6,000 ₺ |
| Front brake pads | Brake | Easy to find | 1,200 – 3,000 ₺ |
| Front LED headlight (used part) | Bodywork / Lighting | Medium | 8,000 – 22,000 ₺ |
| Front bumper (used part) | Bodywork / Lighting | Easy to find | 3,000 – 8,000 ₺ |
| Engine mount | Engine | Easy to find | 1,500 – 4,000 ₺ |
| CVT transmission (used) | Gearbox | Medium | 40,000 – 80,000 ₺ |
Prices are estimated ranges as of 2026-10-01; confirm the current price with the seller.
Source: Renault brochures, Euro NCAP, user feedback (compilation) · Last updated: 2026-11-05